Thinking Big or Small? A Look at Royal Caribbean’s Ships by Size

This post may contain affiliate links. If you click one, I may earn a commission at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Have you ever found yourself scratching your head, trying to decide which Royal Caribbean ship to book based on its size? The size of each ship in its vast fleet can make a difference to your cruising experience.

I’ve done my research and compiled all the essential details you’ll need to make an informed choice. I’ll list each ship by size, breaking down what each has to offer. 

For more insights into choosing the right cruise, check out Royal Caribbean Ships by Age.

The Royal Caribbean Oasis of the Seas cruise ship docked at a port, showcasing its multiple decks and distinctive design under a clear blue sky.

List of Royal Caribbean Ships by Size

Below, I have put together a list of Royal Caribbean ships ranked by size, first by ‘gross tonnage’, then by length in feet.

Just to note, in lay terms, gross tonnage is a fancy way to quantify a ship’s total internal volume.

I have also included each ship’s total guest capacity, total staterooms and number of crew members.

Ship NameClassGross TonnageLength (feet)Total Guest CapacityTotal StateroomsNumber of Crew Members
Icon of the SeasIcon250,8001,1987,6002,8052,350
Wonder of the SeasOasis236,8571,1886,9882,8242,394
Utopia of the SeasOasis236,8571,1886,7882,8242,394
Symphony of the SeasOasis228,0811,1846,6802,7452,200
Harmony of the SeasOasis226,9631,1886,6872,7452,300
Allure of the SeasOasis225,2821,1876,7802,7422,384
Oasis of the SeasOasis225,2821,1876,7802,1372,394
Odyssey of the SeasQuantum Ultra169,3791,1424,8192,0981,551
Spectrum of the SeasQuantum Ultra169,3791,1395,6222,0981,300
Anthem of the SeasQuantum168,6661,1414,9052,0951,500
Quantum of the SeasQuantum168,6661,1414,9052,0901,500
Ovation of the SeasQuantum168,6661,1384,9051,9181,300
Freedom of the SeasFreedom154,4071,1124,5151,9461,360
Independence of the SeasFreedom154,4071,1124,5601,6671,360
Liberty of the SeasFreedom154,4071,1124,9601,6361,360
Navigator of the SeasVoyager139,9991,0204,0001,6911,213
Mariner of the SeasVoyager139,8631,0204,0001,6411,185
Explorer of the SeasVoyager137,3081,0204,2901,6411,185
Adventure of the SeasVoyager137,2761,0203,8071,0611,185
Voyager of the SeasVoyager137,2761,0204,2691,0721,176
Brilliance of the SeasRadiance90,0909622,5431,074894
Jewel of the SeasRadiance90,0909622,7021,142859
Radiance of the SeasRadiance90,0909622,4661,074894
Serenade of the SeasRadiance90,0909652,4761,013884
Enchantment of the SeasVision82,9109892,7301,018852
Rhapsody of the SeasVision78,4919152,4161,193765
Vision of the SeasVision78,3409152,514997742
Grandeur of the SeasVision73,8179162,440996760

Related Reading: Discover More About Royal Caribbean Ships.

The Biggest Royal Caribbean Ship: Icon of the Seas

Icon of the Seas is currently the largest Royal Caribbean ship but also the largest cruise ship ever built. With a gross tonnage of 250,800 and a length of 1,198 feet, this ship is in a class of its own. To put that in perspective, it’s taller than the Eiffel Tower, which is 900 feet tall.

It surpasses the previous record-holder, Wonder of the Seas, by more than 13,000 gross tonnes. The ship features 20 decks and can accommodate 7,600 guests. Additionally, it requires a crew of 2,350 to operate. If you’re considering your accommodation options, the ship offers 2,805 staterooms.

Although Harmony of the Seas was once the largest ship (beating Wonder of the Seas by a few inches), it’s worth noting that Icon of the Seas exceeds it by 10 feet. Future ships in the Icon class are expected, but for now, Icon of the Seas reigns in size and choice of amenities.

Learn about the unique features of Royal Caribbean’s largest ships.

A vibrant scene atop the Icon of the Seas cruise ship, featuring a bustling water park with colorful slides, a wave pool, and sunbathers enjoying the deck with the ocean in the background.

The Smallest Royal Caribbean Ship: Grandeur of the Seas

The smallest Royal Caribbean ship is Grandeur of the Seas. Built back in 1996, her stats might not be record-breaking, but she still appeals to many cruisers with a gross tonnage of 73,817 and stretching 916 feet from bow to stern.

Part of the Vision Class, the Grandeur of the Seas offers a cruising experience that’s less about overwhelming options and more about ease and familiarity. You’re looking at a guest capacity of 1,992 passengers, complemented by a crew of 760. 

What the Grandeur of the Seas lacks in size, she more than makes up for in character. Boasting 996 staterooms and various amenities, the ship provides everything you need for a fulfilling holiday at sea. So, if the hustle and bustle of the bigger ships isn’t your cup of tea, this might just be your perfect match.

For a comparison of sizes and amenities, see Royal Caribbean Ships by Size and Age.

The Size of Each Royal Caribbean Class

Next, diving into the various classes of Royal Caribbean ships, there are eight in total, each with unique features. The classes often consist of sister ships, which are quite similar in design, albeit with differences in on-board amenities. That’s one reason you might find variations in size, even among ships of the same class.

But to give you a clearer picture, I’ve crunched the numbers and calculated the average gross tonnage for each class. Here’s the breakdown:

  1. Icon Class: 250,800 
  2. Oasis Class: 228,000 
  3. Quantum: 169,000 
  4. Quantum Ultra Class: 169,000 
  5. Freedom Class: 154,000 
  6. Voyager Class: 138,000 
  7. Radiance Class: 90,000 
  8. Vision Class: 78,000 

These numbers give you a good idea of what to expect size-wise when choosing between the different classes. So, whether you’re after the largest ship or something a bit more intimate, Royal Caribbean has something for everyone.

The Royal Caribbean Navigator of the Seas cruise ship captured at sunset, its silhouette highlighted against a sky of soft pastel hues, reflecting on the calm sea waters.

Are Bigger Royal Caribbean Ships Necessarily Better?

After taking a dive into the details and doing the maths, I’ve made a table to help answer this question. I’ve worked out two things for each ship: firstly, how much space there is for each guest (space ratio – the higher number, the better). I’ve ordered the by table by this.

 Secondly, I added a column on how many crew members there are to look after you (Passenger-to-Crew Ratio – the lower the number, the better). This should give you a better idea of what to expect on your cruise.

Ship NameClassSpace RatioGross TonnageTotal Guest CapacityPassenger-to-Crew Ratio
Radiance of the SeasRadiance36.590,0902,4662.76
Serenade of the SeasRadiance36.490,0902,4762.80
Adventure of the SeasVoyager36.1137,2763,8073.21
Odyssey of the SeasQuantum Ultra35.1169,3794,8193.11
Navigator of the SeasVoyager35.0139,9994,0003.30
Mariner of the SeasVoyager34.9139,8634,0003.38
Utopia of the SeasOasis34.9236,8576,7882.83
Brilliance of the SeasRadiance35.490,0902,5432.84
Anthem of the SeasQuantum34.4168,6664,9053.27
Quantum of the SeasQuantum34.4168,6664,9053.27
Ovation of the SeasQuantum34.4168,6664,9053.77
Symphony of the SeasOasis34.1228,0816,6803.04
Freedom of the SeasFreedom34.2154,4074,5153.32
Independence of the SeasFreedom33.9154,4074,5603.35
Harmony of the SeasOasis33.9226,9636,6872.91
Wonder of the SeasOasis33.9236,8576,9882.92
Icon of the SeasIcon33.0250,8007,6003.23
Allure of the SeasOasis33.2225,2826,7802.84
Oasis of the SeasOasis33.2225,2826,7802.83
Jewel of the SeasRadiance33.390,0902,7023.15
Rhapsody of the SeasVision32.578,4912,4163.16
Explorer of the SeasVoyager32.0137,3084,2903.63
Voyager of the SeasVoyager32.1137,2764,2693.63
Liberty of the SeasFreedom31.1154,4074,9603.65
Vision of the SeasVision31.178,3402,5143.38
Grandeur of the SeasVision30.273,8172,4403.21
Spectrum of the SeasQuantum Ultra30.1169,3795,6224.32
Enchantment of the SeasVision30.482,9102,7303.21

From this, here are a few things I noticed from the table:

  1. More Space on Smaller Ships: Some smaller ships, like those in the Radiance class, seem to give you more personal space. So, if you hate feeling cramped, a smaller ship might be a good option.
  2. Bigger Ships, More People, Less Staff: On large ships like Icon and Oasis classes, each crew member has to look after more guests. This could mean you’ll wait a bit longer for that cocktail or dinner table. But remember, the bigger ships have lots more options for things to do: more pools, restaurants, and entertainment options.
  3. Best of Both Worlds: Some ships, like those in the Quantum and Freedom classes, are in the middle ground. They offer a good amount of personal space and a reasonable number of people per crew member.

So, what’s the takeaway? There isn’t a massive difference in the amount of space for each passenger and how many staff there are per person.

However, bigger isn’t necessarily better; it just depends on what you want. If it’s personal service and more space, you might appreciate a smaller ship. If it’s endless activities and amenities, a bigger ship might suit you better.

The Oasis of the Seas towers over smaller cruise ships in a bustling harbor, illustrating the scale and grandeur of Royal Caribbean's flagship vessel against a vivid blue seascape.
Oasis of the Seas looking huge compared to some smaller ships

Wrapping It Up

Choosing the right Royal Caribbean ship for your holiday isn’t just a matter of picking the largest ship in the fleet, although, if that’s what floats your boat (pun intended), why not go all out with Icon of the Seas? The key takeaway is that each ship offers a unique cruising experience, influenced by its size, amenities, and passenger-to-crew ratio.

For those who want a ship with plenty of activities, the bigger ships like those in the Icon and Oasis classes might be your ideal match. On the other hand, if you’re looking for a more intimate, laid-back holiday with top-notch personal service, you may find yourself drawn to the smaller ships in the Radiance or Vision classes.

However, remember that ships that fall in the middle of the size spectrum, like Quantum and Freedom classes, offer a balanced experience that can give you the best of both worlds.

In the end, whether you’re sailing solo, with a partner, or with the whole family, there’s a Royal Caribbean ship that’s just the right size for your perfect holiday at sea. 

Royal Caribbean Cruise Deals

See today’s best deals from ALL travel agents.


If you enjoyed this article please share!


Thanks for reading!

I'm Hannah and I've been cruising for as long as I can remember.

If you enjoy my cruise tips, be sure to follow me on social media for more...

Leave a Comment